School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Cromwell did a lot of harm in my district.

Cromwell did a lot of harm in my district. There was a monastery in Killarkin in which there were four or five Priests. one day one of the Priests was saying Mass and he was spied upon and was attacked by Cromwell who beheaded him and put his head for sale. The other priests were let free and Cromwell threatened them not to say Mass there afterwards.

The old people hated Cromwell as he treated the people harshly.

The old people hated Cromwell as he treated the people harshly. One morning a priest was saying Mass in a cave at the back of Shee More and Cromwell heard of him and he went to the place where the mass was going on. He rushed in and killed the priest and six of the people who were attending the mass. The priest's name was Father Banngham.
    1. am
    Annie Keane