School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Long ago cattle fairs were held in Keshcarrigan six times in the year. There was a (tent) green outside the village. Buyers and sellers with their cattle crowded here but sometimes they were sold in the village. Tents were erected on the fair green and here dinners were prepared and sold Fish, potatoes and poteen were also sold in these tents. No fairs are held there now as the railway station is too far away from the village. People say the fairs were discontinued as rows were constantly been carried on there.
        1. trádáil
    Josie Lynch
    Patrick Kelly
    66
  2. Long ago fairs were held in a field belonging to Joe Guckian of Annaghkeenty. Sometimes People gathered at Cordary cross-roads. There were fairs held six times in the year at Keshcarrigan. A very common expression used locally is "It is all over like the fair in Kesh."