Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times fairs were held on Sheafield hill. One time there was an old Paroon living in Killamara and he wanted the fair changed from Sheafield to Killamara. The people of Sheafield were very vexed with the Paroon and they threatened to kill him if he moved the fair. As the landlord was a Protestant he did as the Paroon wished and the fair was changed to Leitrim. The old Paroon was killed at a stone in Killamara. People do not know for sure where he was killed but some people say he fell off his house and split his head against a stone. The people often paid for cattle by word or corn or by swapping cattle. If a Protestant came to buy from a Catholic he had to get the beast at whatever price he offered. To show that the seller and the buyer agree to the price they slap their hands. They put dirt on the beast to show he is bought.
        1. trádáil
    Maggie Mc Cabe