Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the tailors were only handy men who travelled from house to house. They sewed with their hands as there were no machines. They got no pay only their support and lodging. The people wanted clothes made had to buy the cloth and the tailor came to the house and made the clothes. The tailor was able to make a suit in three days. The material the people wore long ago was corderoy and it was hard to sew with the hand.
    Pat McDermott, Scrabbagh
    Recorded from Mrs. McDermott, Scrabbagh, Kildare
  2. Long ago a tailor named Gilhooly lived in a hut at the foot of a hill in a place called Boghall. He made no clothes in his own house but he went around from house to house making suits of clothes for the men. He carried the materials with him.
    Eileen Doran, Sheafield
    Recorded from Mrs. Doran, Sheafield, Leitrim P.O. Co. Leitrim