Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in my district Whenever the people ask them to make clothes for them, they make the clothes in their own houses. An old man named Micky Malone used to come up from Ballinaglera to our district and go about from house to house making clothes. He had a servant named Michael Slacke. This man used to bring a spinning wheel with him and get the wool from the people and he would spin the wool and he would be knitting while Micky would be sewing. He would then sell the socks according as he would go along. He used to carry the goods for Micky. Micky used to have a certain house in which he stayed. He was a very kind hearted man. Often women went from house to house and when the woman and Micky and his servant would meet in any house there would be a dance.
    Maggie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma