Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To a house belonging to James Beirne Garvagh all the neighbouring women used to gather to spend their nights weaving James Beirne's wife had a loom. First they got flax and scutched it, then they weave it in the loom. When they had this cloth woven travelling tailors came round and made suits for the people from it. The travelling tailors who worked in this district were: Barney Doran from Annaghkeenty who used to travel from house to house. He used to stay in every house. His payment was very small. Peter McKeon from Keshcarrigan was another travelling tailor. This man made clothes and was also very good at weaving.
    Kit Mulvey
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma