Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a lot of people went bare footed all the year round. No man or woman ever wore boots from the month of April to September. At the cutting of the turf the men all wore right footed boots. Mary Anne Farrell of Garvagh was one of the people who never wore shoes. Children of the present day still go barefooted in the Summer. People suffer greatly from corns now. Corns are white grains in the feet. A good cure for corns is to boil cumfry and to wash the feet in the cumfry water. Michael Molloy, Drumbollogue makes and repairs shoes and boots. A few years ago he made clogs but he makes them no longer as they are not worn nowadays.
    Annie Pagnam
    Sailtean (McDonald), Co. Liatroma