Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A shoemaker named Frank Sweeny of Leitrim repairs all the boots in my locality. His father and grandfather were also shoemakers. There are but three cobblers in the village of Leitrim now where there were six. People take greater care of the feet now than in olden times. Jim Shanley who lived in my house never wore boots in Winter or Summer. One night he fell asleep and while he was still asleep two boys named Gunnings of Killarkin got a pin and the soles of his feet were so hard that the pin would not not pierce through the flesh. Barney Hackett suffered greatly from sore feet in the Summer. He got boots made from kidskins for himself. In the Winter he wore boots made from sheepskin lined with hareskin or rabbit skin. Long ago a traveller named Mick Malone cobbled for the people. He was known as "Cobbling Mickey". When he got lodgings in a person's house for a night the neighbours brought their boots to get them repaired. They would compensate him with pipes or tobacco.
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma