Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people got a lot of butter when they churned. The churns were three feet in height and two feet in circumference. The "Leagan" is the bottom of the churn and the "Peck" is the top of it. Mrs Kilraine from Shebeg took butter from the neighbours around. She went at night to where the cow was and she milked her in the byre door. The people to whom the cow belonged got no butter when they churned. There was a wizard who came from Longford and he got back the butter for the people.
    Pauline Carter, Shanraw
    recorded from Michael Carter, Shanraw, Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
    65 yrs
  2. It is supposed that a visitor should take the dash when he comes into the house. One day Mrs. Flynn, Drumcrumaun, was churning and Mrs. Floyde came in and she did not take a brash. From that day forward no matter how often she churned the milk would not yield butter.
    Annie Pagnam, Selton, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon
    Recorded from James Curran, Selton, Kilclare PO, Carrick-on-Shannon