Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It measures three feet wide and four feet high. There is a mark on it called a peck and a mark on it called a grove. Churning is done once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. During churning if a stranger comes in he must take the dash as there is a superstition that he would bring the butter with him if he did not help. No person is allowed to bring a coal out of the house during churning. Long ago the people would not wash vessels in a stream in case the water would bring the butter with it. No person would put ashes out on New Year's Eve or clean out the cows. Now people are not as superstitious as in the olden times.
    Winne Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma