Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dandelion which is of green colour is a cure for a weaness around the heart. The Tormenting Root is found on our turf bank. This is a cure for flukes (fluke worm) in cattle. This herb is boiled for an hour in water and then the juice is drained off. The Perron which grows only in limey land is used for dyeing purposes. It is of a black colour. It is used for dyeing black and red clothes. Terence Mac Namee, Annaghkeenty makes the cure if the jaundice a herb called the "Black Jack" which is scarcely found at all except in bog land. The "Fennet" which is of a blue colour grows on the top of hills is also a herb for dyeing clothes. "The Bishops (?) is supposed to be a poisonous herb for cattle.
    Annie Pagnam, Selton
    Recorded from James Curran, Selton, Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
    65 yrs
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Pagnam
    Sailtean (McDonald), Co. Liatroma
    James Curran
    65
  2. "Shoal" is found in bad boggy land. It cures running sores. "Victory" is found beside a well. It cures boils.