Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A girl named Sarah Fintan who lives in a cottage outside Drumshanbo makes numerous cures from herbs She cured many diseases which failed doctors to cure. She uses a weed called "Devils Bit" to cure convultions (convulsions). She uses the "Tormenting Root" to cure certain sickness in cattle. Those two weeds are only got in poor land. She uses an (a) herb called the "Fox Tongue Leaf" to take out a thorn. The "Healing Leaf" grows in good land. It heals wounds. In older days before mustard was used by the people to blister cattle the "nettle" was used. The "crowfoot" is a very destructive weed in hay. The "Horse (Pipe?) grows in potatoes. The "Peppermint" was used in olden times to make tea. Mrs. Doyle of Killarkin makes wine out of "Dandelions". "Robin Run The Hedge" is a weed got in boggy land. The "Victory" cure mumps. The "?" cures the weasels bite.
    Winnie McCabe, Sheafield
    Recorded from James Dunne, Sheafield, Leitrim