Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Edenmore known as Saint Patrick’s well because it was there Saint Patrick rested on his way from Fenagh after destroying the false god. It was supposed that Saint Patrick blessed this well. He also took a drink from it. The stone on which he sat is still there. On the same stone he wrote his name but it is so long ago it is hardly visible now.
  2. There is a holy well near Leitrim. People with sore eyes go there and wash their eyes in it. There is a big stone in the same field. There is another holy in John Beirnes field. People go there for the cure for the strain.
    John Foley
    Corr na Crannchaí, Co. Liatroma