Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four holy wells in my parish. Two of which are situated near my house. The wells are called after Saint Patrick. It is said that Saint Patrick rested at them while he was on his way to Fenagh. The water of one of the wells is used for domestic purposes but that of the other is not. The water of either of the wells is not specially recommended for the cure of any disease. There is a story told about a woman who lived in my townland. One day the woman brought a bucket of water from one of the wells to make tea. She had it over the fire for two or three hours and at the end of this time it was not even warm. There is another story told about the well. One day a young lad cut a bush that was growing at the well and from that day he was lame. There is a ring of bushes growing around this well.
    Lizzie Mc Nulty
    Droim Luifin, Co. Liatroma