Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from once he comes in view of the well until he lifts the water. He should go before sunset for the water. He should go before sunset for the water. He should say certain prayers while lifting the water. It should be brought on Mondays and Thursdays. The mud from around the well is very good also.
  2. About one hundred years ago in our district was a sulphur well which was known as a holy well. One time strangers came to this well for a cure for warts. The people of the townland were annoyed with the people who went to the well. A man threw an asses foal into the well. Because he desecrated it the well disappeared and the sulphur water spread through the whole field. Traces of the sulphur are still to be seen in the drains.
    Pauline Carter
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma