Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farm. It was said that a priest said Mass in a byre on that farm and it was on that path he walked. The path is still there and people go that way as a short way to Drumshanbo.
  2. The road leading to from Kilclare to Gowel is called the Bridle Road. The road leading to Mullaghboy is called the "Old Road". (got its name). The "Old Road" got its name because no person can tell when it was made. The people of Effernagh were making a new road lately through a bog and they found a foot path about a half a mile long. The path had six supports at each side to keep it from (rot) wet and from decaying.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Pat Mc Dermott