Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The roads are known in my district as "Boreen", "Byroads", and "Trunk-roads". They lead from one town to another. They were made hundreds of years ago. There is an old tradition about the byroad at Ballinwing that connects the Ballinamore road with Kiltoghert graveyard. The people who were working at this road joined Owen Roe O'Neills army and it is said that the women furnished the road. There is not traffic on this road now. The other boreens were made during the Famine times.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    John Mc Cabe
    46
  2. Some years ago an old road was made through our land. It was started at Gowel road and it went from that to the bogs. The people got the work of making this road as a relief work. The workmen got fourpence a day. this road is not of much use to the people now but sometimes they go