Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed the people. The people often lived on one meal of potatoes four days. The drank a lot of water. The first relief the people got was Parnell's meal. Every family got a stone of meal in the week to do eighteen in family. The people made porridge with the meal. They took water with porridge. The children learned their tasks with the light of the fire or with a rush candle.
  2. During the famine numbers of people died in our district. My great grandmother saw six corpses, covered only by a cloth, and carried on asses' backs to be buried (without coffins) at the back of Keshcarrigan school.
    Mr. Peyton, a landlord, had a field of turnips, and after he had taken out the crop, starving people came with sticks to search the ground for roots to eat.
    1. am
    Michael Carter