Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Drumcrumaun. It is surrounded by trees. There are a lot of rushes growing in the middle of it. There is an entrance on it also. The man who owns it never cuts any of the trees or any of the rushes in it because it is said that it would be unlucky to interfere with them. One night as two men were passing by the fort and they heard music in it. There are two forts to be seen from this one.
  2. Long ago Pat Ward, Drumbranard cut bushes out of a fort near his house. When he had the bushes cut he tried to level the earth that was round the fort but was unable. After some years a road was made through the fort. There is still a height in the road and also a bush growing on the street at Paddy Mullany's old house.
    Eileen Taylor
    Droim Luifin, Co. Liatroma