Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Neason" was a traveller who came round to the houses asking for money and eggs. He danced and sung in the houses also.
    "Peter the Fool" was another old traveller who went round asking for money He went to a priest called Father Dennis for money. The priest gave him a shilling and he lost it. He went back and told the priest who said "A fool and his money soon parts" and the man said "You did not guess it Father Dennis. Ill got ill gone.
    After fairs these travellers went to the houses with delph and the other small articles and sold them to the people. The travelling women gave safety pins and laces to the people who gave them food. Eggs, bacon, butter and sugar and tea were the things they asked for.