Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before a storm or rain ducks and geese are busy cleaning their feathers. Crows fly down to scratch the pasture. Swallows and Sandmartins fly low. The Heron and the Sea-gull fly about forty miles inland. Partridges, Pheasants and Moor-hens seek shelter in the hedges before a storm.
    When rooks build high the weather will be fine
    Margaret Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    John Mc Cabe
    46
  2. The birds which are found in my district are the robin, wren, thrush, sparrow, hawk, crow, magpie, pigeon, stair, lark, curlew, lapwing. The lark builds her nest in corn or in grass. The robin builds on a shady bank. The wren in an ivy bush or in an old house. She makes her nest of moss. The crow builds in a high tree. The pigeon in the wood. She makes a very untidy nest. The lapwing builds in the moor.