Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a townland called Edenmore there is a holy well with trees growing around it. Once a woman came and she stayed three days tidying around the well and planting trees She stayed in a house named Kelly's She then went to a house named Doherty's One day she asked for a gallon of meal Mrs. Doherty gave it to her. She then asked her would she take a cup of tea. The Dohertys were quarrying stones in Pairck Lantic at that time. The woman said "No" but she said "You are so good you sould not be quarrying in Pairck Lantic because it is a grave yard." That same evening at night fall a light appeared where the Dohertys were quarrying and they stopped and put back the stones again
    Droim Mhic an Phearsúin, Co. Liatroma
    Bridie Conway