School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. In Killarkin there was once a monastery. a priest named Father Larkin was the teacher of the school. One day he was going to attend a sick person in Killamara and on his way back he was killed by the English soldiers. There is a place in Killamara where priests were supposed to hide. In Mong there is a Mass Rock.
    1. am
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Mc Cabe
  2. During the Penal days a priest named Father Flynn used to say Mass in a little garden in the townland of Drumlowan. People came there to hear Mass. When the priest would be saying Mass there would be two or three people watching for fear the soldiers would catch the priest saying Mass. The people used to keep watch on their turn.