Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These boys were all dressed in straw and most of them had their faces disguised in window curtain material. Each one of them danced in single turn with the bride. The "Strawboys" were welcomed and kindly treated, but if any dislike was shown against them they would cause great trouble.
  2. About seventy or eighty years ago the people would not get married on Friday or Saturday or in the month of May. They thought the period after Christmas was the luckiest time to get married. A wedding feast was held on the day of the marriage and it lasted all that day and the following night. Strawboys or band beggars came to wedding. They were all liked. The Hauling or Dragging home as it was called was the best of all. All the horses and cars started together and went as quickly as they could each trying to reach the groom's house first.
    Mary Mollohan
    Bréandroim, Co. Liatroma