Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago Thady Earley had his match made with a neighbouring girl named Katy McKeon. In those days the priest came to the bride's home to marry the intended couple. The intending bride and groom went round to the houses in the neighbourhood the evening before wedding day inviting the people to a party. When the priest came in the morning the intended groom was gone. A man who was invited to the wedding took the groom's place and married the girl. Friday and Saturday and the month of May are thought unlucky days on which to marry.
    Pauline Carter
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma