Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People had two wheels one for spinning wool and the other for spinning flax. Frank Glynn of Ballyinwing was invited to a wedding and he had no socks. His wife Bridged Glynn sheared a sheep in the morning and carded it and spun it and had the socks ready for the wedding that night.
  2. Candle Making.
    James Kelly of Kilclare made candles out of resin and he put a piece of calico in the middle of the resin for a wick.
    Basket Making.
    James Gralton of Gowel and John McDermott of Kilclare made hand-baskets from sally rods. First they boiled the sally rods then they peeled and split them.
    Spade Making
    Patrick Brune of Drumrookil and Francis Henry of Kilclare made churns, barrells, butter tubs and noggins. Noggins
    Ciss Lynch
    Patrick Kelly