Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weave. They used to dye the wool a purple colour. when they (would have the) had sufficient clothes made for those people they went to the next locality. They were paid a half crown per day.
    Churn Makers.
    Pat Surlis of Leitrim village was a noted churn and ferkin maker. He accommodated the people with them for miles around. The ferkins were used for holding butter. He also made pails for holding milk. He made loy shafts and in the Winter months he made turf barrows.
  2. Candle Making.
    Patrick McDermott from Selton made rush candles. He always had a small bundle of rushes drying in the house. When they were dried he peeled all the green part off except one little stripe. He fried fat on a grisset. He then put the peeled rushes into the oil and when he took them out he made a bundle of them and
    Kit Mulvey
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma