Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Candle Making.
    Till about one hundred years ago the country people used nothing only rush candles. They made them by peeling rushes and by dipping them in melted mutton fat. They were then put into candle troughs which were made out of red osier rods and they were hung out of the ceilings for about a month. The longer the candles were made the better they burned.
    Soap Making
    The old woman of this district made whatever soap they used. Mrs Beirne and Mrs. Weeney made soap and sold it to the neighbours at two pence a pound They melted the tallow and they mixed lime and salt through it.
    Basket Making
    The man boiled sally rods in buckets for two hours. Then they peeled them and wove them into baskets. Tom Carrol and Paty Guickian from Annaghkeenty made hand baskets and painted them different colours. They sold
    Polly Carter
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma