Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old school in Mohereevogue was a small building made of stone and scraws. It had two small windows of two small panes. The doors were made of straw mats. The table was a flat piece of oak about four feet in height. It was placed under the window. The master had a Blackboard placed up against the wall. It also was made of oak and painted black. The children did not learn from books as there were no books then. The teacher wrote down all they had to learn. on the board - with chalk. He then brought each child to the board to learn what he had written. Later, they were taught to write on slates with pencil made from "free stone". The scholars sat along the walls on seats made from stones and oak blocks. In the winter they had a fire made of scraws and small pieces of oak which they got in the bogs. During the winter the children wore small shoes made of wood. They rolled pieces of sack cloth round their legs to keep them warm. The teachers wrote with pointers: the children with quill pens which were made from the wings of wild fowl. Each child in the school brought a small coin to the teacher in payment
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Gibbons