Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was an old hedge-school master name Hugh Beirne teaching in a hedge school in New Brook. The side-walls of the school were made of mud and the roof was thatched with rushes. The seating accommodation was stones. Often when a flood would rise the children would have to go out in the fields to learn and they would have to move out the seats. The master got his salary according to the means of the children. The children brought two sods of turf each to keep the fire. The chief subjects taught were English, Arithmetic, Writing, Reading. The Priest was manager of the school. One day the Priest was coming in and he saw two boys fighting and the master encouraging them, the master was dismissed and he died a very poor man.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maggie Mc Cabe