Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Francis McKeon, Funshinagh had a school in an out-house at Funshinagh crossroads. English and Arithmetic were taught. About thirty children attended the school. They wrote on slates and the master had a large one on which he wrote with a slate pencil. The children sat on logs of wood but the master had a stool. Mrs. Murtagh, Garvagh taught English in a school in Pinkman's shed.
  2. About forty years ago there was an old thatched school-house in Kilclare. The man who taught in it was Mr. Meehan and the lady teacher was Miss Jeaney Connor of Moher near Drumshanbo. They crossed Aghakilmore farm every morning as it was the nearest way to the school. There were one hundred pupils attending the school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Josie Lynch