Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was an old hedge school situated middle way between Kiltoghert school and Kiltoghert creamery. This old hedge school was in Kiltoghert parish. It was built about four fields in off the road. It was known as Kiltoghert hedge school. The names of the teachers were Duignans. They were a man and wife. They were not strangers. They were old Irish people who loved their work very much. The teachers lodged in Mrs. Lynch's house. The teachers were not well paid. They got about £2 a year and had to pay their lodging out of that. They had not Irish books for a long time. They were about four years teaching before they got any Irish books. They only got them for the 7th and 8th standard. They had no black board in the school. The teachers wrote on a big slate. The children were seated on long seats.
        1. foirgnimh
    Lizzie Kate Mc Nulty