Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the English forbade the Irish to be educated, hedge schools were erected. There was supposed to be a hedge school in Tubbernadonaig. Hughie Beirne was the school master. He taught a lot of subjects such as French, Latin, Greek and Irish. The children could read a lesson in Latin and explain it in French. This school was established in sixteen eighty five. Ink was made of rowan berries and the children wrote with quill pens. Slates and slate pencils were used for doing sums. The arithmetic was done in Irish. The master was a tall stout man. He was very kind to the children and they loved going to school to him. He supplied them with their books. Even adults went to school. The people made up a collection in a house the property of Healy's where the master boarded.
        1. foirgnimh
    Winnie Mc Cabe