Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were swept off Mullaghboy bog. Two calves of Matt Curran's, Drumcrumaun were drowned. A rick of hay was flooded out of Michael Mac Nulty's garden Selton.
  2. Forty years ago a great snow storm lasted a fortnight in this district. Willie Earley, Shebeg and Patrick Redican, Letterfine were lost. The people could hardly leave their homes. They had to be continually shovelling away the snow from their doors. In some places it was piled up six feet against walls.

About the year of 1837 there was a very severe storm in Ireland.

About the year of 1837 there was a very severe storm in Ireland. It did great harm to the people. It knocked down a lot of haystacks and haysheds and blew the roofs off some houses. It drove the water out of Laura Lough up through the fields around it.