Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In January 1839 there was a great wind which blew a bridge and houses down and uprooted trees in Sheafield. It blew the hay out of my townland as far as Newbrook, a distance of one mile.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Béarla
  2. A great snow storm raged in eighteen hundred and fifty. Peter Dunne of Sheafield was lost in a drift. He was nearly dead when found.
  3. In the year eighteen eighty two a very severe storm occurred in our district. It lasted one day and caused extensive damage. The roof was swept off John Floyd's dwelling house. About a half a rick of hay was blown out of John Beirne's garden (Garvagh). Two trees were knocked at James Horan's, Scrabagh.