Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Sunday about fifty years ago two boys Tim Mulvey from Keshcarrigan and Hugh Byrne from Shanraw were playing along the shore of Keshcarrigan lake. On the strand there was a small boat with which the men used to put out their nets. Instead of oars they used a long pole which they stuck down in the lake to push out the boat. The two boys decided to go out. They got into the boat and a boy on the strand pushed it out. The boat went out too far and they were not able to put down the pole. There was a hole in the boat and it filled to the brim. People on the shore seeing the boy's plight shouted to one of the to use the hat to team the boat and to the other to hold his coat opened wide. They carried out the instructions. With the out-spread coat acting as a sail they were blown safely across.
    Pauline Carter
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma