Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Captain Mc Na Mara who lived in Letterfine was a great hero.

Captain Mc Na Mara who lived in Letterfine was a great hero. In those days the Orange men used to come around the Church and play "Croppie lie down" while Mass was going on. One Sunday a message came to the captain with the news of the Orange men's arrival.
    (One) He mounted his horse at once and rode off to the Church and hunted the Orange men. He told them never to come there again and they were never seen after that.
    Pauline Carter
    An Seanráth, Co. Liatroma
    Michael Carter
    68

As two men were returning from a circus in Keshcarrigan they met a man...

As two men were returning from a circus in Keshcarrigan they met a man who bet a pint of porter that he would swim out to the Island in the middle of Lough Sour and back (about half mile each way). He swam out to the Island but on returning he was drowned.
    One day long afterwards a number of men were out fishing in a boat. The top of the boat hit against something in the water. They discovered the dead body standing up in the water.

As two men were returning from a circus in Keshcarrigan they met a man who bet a pint of porter that he would swim out to the Island in the middle of Lough Scur and back (about half mile each way). He swam out to the Island but on returning he was drowned.