Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

James Feely who lived in Killarkin was a very strong man, a very good weight thrower and a good runner and jumper. On one occasion he was in Shannbles of Carrick-on-Shannon. There some men representing Counties Leitrim and Roscommon were throwing four stone weights across the beam of the weighing scales. Only one of the Roscommon men was able to throw the weight over the beam. The Leitrim people persevered on James Feely to have a try. He consented. He took up two four stone weights and he threw them over the beam with ease. "Now" he said "let them throw away." He often jumped the Canal from bank to bank. It is about twenty six feet wide. He never was known to be beaten at running.

There lived a man in our district called Mickey Flynn commonly known as "Captain" because he crossed the sea so often. At one time he brought a large oak log from Drumkeelan bog and placed it in the fire. When he returned
    Francis Foley
    Corr na Crannchaí, Co. Liatroma