Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Paddy Henry was going to the bog with an ass. He met the postman who gave him a letter which said "If you do not come quickly your brother will be dead." Paddy set out immediately without sending any explanation to his wife. When he reached his destination he found his brother dead. He decided to wait for the funeral. A storm rose and rain fell for forty days and forty nights so that Paddy could not get home. During the storm a body was washed up to his wife's house. She thought it was Paddy and she took him in to the house waked him and buried him. Mrs. Henry got married to a little tailor. After some time Paddy came home. He knocked at the door one night. She asked who was there. "Paddy Henry" he said. "Di I not bury you"? she asked. "Bury me is it"? said Paddy "You did not bury me." Paddy went into the pig house and he stayed there until morning. It was Sunday morning and the people were going to Mass. Paddy started off for Mass also. When he reached the Church he ran up the nave and jumped across the rails. The priest caught him and proved he was no ghost. He lived happily with his wife afterwards.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Josie Lynch