Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 5. One night a long time ago my father whose name is William Taylor was rambling in the house where Father O'Dowd is living now. There was a man working in that house whose name was Frank Early. When my father was leaving the house Frank said to him "Good night Willie" and my father said "Good night Frank" When my father came down the avenue he saw what appeared to be a crowd of girls. They all began to say to my father "Good night Willie" "Good night Willie" "Good bye Willie" "Good night Willie". and my father began to answer them until he thought they were fairies and I may tell you he was not long going home that night when he thought of the fairies.
    Eileen Taylor
    Droim Luifin, Co. Liatroma