Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived a man in the townland of Cordery. His name was Francis Mc Carron. He lived alone in a little thatched house. the cat was his only friend. he called the cat Tom and every night they would carry on a strong conversation at the fire, - Francis answering for both. All the boys around the place would come to his door to listen to the talk. One night Tom said to him "Francis will you sell the cow?" "I will for I want money". "How much do you think she is worth Francis"? "I think she ought to be worth twelve pounds Tom"
    "She will hardly go that Francis it is seldom a man gets what he asks." "When is the next fair Francis"? "On November Day in Kesh but it is not a good place for a beast like her." It is near hand and you might get as good a price as you would in a bigger town" We must sell anyway the bit of bacon is small and the meal is (g) out." "I know that Francis and badly we can do without it. At that the crowd outside laughed. Francis said "Hush the Good People are outside and its time for us go to bed."
    Recorded from Michael Carter, Shanraw, Keshcarrigan
    Pupil