Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman named Katty Bearer lived in Keshcarrigan. One day she went to the fair of Mohill to sell a calf. When she went into the Fair-Green she sold the calf to Michael Kenny. He told her to drive the calf home and he would call for him next morning. She was just leaving the Green when she met a man Jimmy Early. She also sold the calf to him. He told her to drive home the calf and he would get him next morning. Both men arrived for the calf. They started to quarrel. They left her and prosecuted Katty. She went to a solicitor, Mr. Corscadden. He told her to appear as a fool and to lilt when the Judge would question her. When the case came off, the Judge asked her several questions but instead of answering she started to lilt "Follow me down the Garden". As the Judge could not decide the case he dismissed it. Katty had the calf and twice his price and the costs of the law free.
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Kit Mulvey