Scoil: Liscarbin (uimhir rolla 13697)

Lios Cearbáin, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. Margt Gannon

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About half a mile from Drumshambo there is a real fort.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a real fort. It is a nice rock with all white thorns bushes around it. The owner of this for is Mr Gillooly. This man is afraid to take any of these trees untill they are knocked by wind.
    In olden times there was a man coming to Drumshanbo for a fair. In Drumshanbo streets he met a man and he asked him where would get lodging for himself and his cattle until morning. This man directed him to go out a half a mile the mountain road.
    He went out to the place he was directed to but in this place there was no house or place. When he went out as far as it, however he saw a beautiful Castle so he went into the Castle. He met the man at the hall door who asked him. "Who directed you here." He told the man's name saying ....." He is a neighbour you your own." He took him in, and put by his cattle for the night. He then sent two of his men out to bring in a bullock and kill him. They did so and this man had one of the best nights ever he had.
    The man had to get up early to go to the fair next morning. When he went as far as Drumshambo he met the man who directed him to that place the night before. He asked him
    Sean Mc Keon