Scoil: Liscarbin (uimhir rolla 13697)

Lios Cearbáin, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. Margt Gannon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Mc Loughlin is now 79 years. She remembers the following distinctly. She does not remember the time that the bride remained in her home for a month, but an old woman (now dead) told her that she remembered it well.
    125
    Marriage Customs
    An old woman named Mrs McLoughlin told me that when a marriage took in her early days all would go to the chapel in the evening, when the ceremony would take place. The bride, groom, brides maid and groom's man would walk to the chapel, followed by a large crowd of people. The bride and bridesmaid would be dressed in white with white bonnets on their heads. If the day was wet, they wore a hooded cloak over this dress. All would walk in procession back to the bride's home where a wedding feast would be held. Lashings and leavings of potatoes, bacon and cabbage were there for everyone with sometimes fowl (if the people were "well off." The crowd would be so great that sometimes it was very late in the night before the last people were served, and they were often ready to faint. However, the fiddlers sometimes helped by pipers kept the music and dancing going. It was all step dancing in those days, and the door was taken off its hinges, and the best dancer
    Mary Gallagher
    Corr na Leice, Co. Liatroma