Scoil: Liscarbin (uimhir rolla 13697)

Lios Cearbáin, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. Margt Gannon

lodged in the houses around and entertained the people with stories, into which he introduced a number of big words, which the people did not understand and which he explained, so that they all looked on him as being a great genius.
    Lizzie Mulvey,
    Mohercregg.
    Information of above school given by Mrs. Beirne now almost 100 years old.
  2. Resin Candles
    Long ago in a district near the school there lived an old woman who made resin candles. She had a little iron vessel shaped like a boat. She used to put the boat shaped vessel beside the fire and melt the resin. Then she got pieces of rags about five inches long and pulled them through the resin. When these were hard she put one of them into a candle stick made specially to hold it. She then lit this and that was the light she had in her house.
    My father told me yesterday that the boat shaped vessel that used to hold the resin, was called a "grisset."
    resin
    candle