School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Lios Cearbáin, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. Margt Gannon

1. Long ago when the Danes came first to Ireland there was an abbey at Fenagh. In that abbey monks were living and one night a messenger came and told them that the Danes were coming to their abbey.
    Two of the monks rose up, took the vestments, the bell and the chalice and ran across hill and hollow. They went straight as the crow flies until they reached the place now called Lough Ee-uch. It is three and a half miles East of Drumshanbo and is in the centre of a bog.
    Thy dug a big hole to bury their treasure. When they were about to cover it some water gushed forth and spread out until it formed a lake.
    It is supposed that every twenty years two priests come to look at it. Some people have seen lights at it. Two people have been drowned in it and if the third is drowned it will dry up and the treasure will be found. Anyway seven years before the end of time it will dry up.
    Lizzie Mulvey
    An Mothar, Co. Liatroma