Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Long ago there was a man who had a habit of going rambling at night.

Long ago there was a man who had a habit of going rambling at night. On his way he had to pass a fort - he heard strange music and singing every night as he passed.
    The first night he was frightened, but after that he passed no heed. When he reached the rambling house he told the people what he heard but they only laughed.
    They said they often passed that way but heard nothing. As he was returning home late, he heard the same music and singing. A wind rose as he passed the fort and he found himself surrounded by large trees, out of which he was not able to find his way. So he spent the whole night in the fort.
    Eamonn Taylor
    Edward Taylor