Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the Famine, a man was paid for burying the people. He made a coffin with a hinged lid, and he let the bodies drop out of the coffin into the grave. This coffin did thousands of people for he never let it down in the grave.
    A man and his daughter died near the house and they were buried in the middle of a field, in Tom McNulty's land next to ours. A little clump of bushes marks the spot. There is an ash tree growing at one end of the grave and a big stone stands at the other end. There was no one to bring them to the graveyard.
    When the man mentioned in the first paragraph would hear the number that had died each day, he would say "Is that all." He wanted the money.
    1. am