Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I always heard, when I was young, the old Shanachie's telling that St. Brendan sailed from Trinity Island, the next island to the Quay, in his voyage to America. He had some monks from Boyle with him.
    Twas the McGreevy family built the Rock Castle, although I hear them calling it the McDermott Castle now.
    This is the story of it, as well as I can remember it.
    McDermott went visiting McGreevy for a year and a day. By the law of hospitality - they couldn't shift him sooner or hint to him to go. When the year and day was up - the master of the house ordered him off. McDermott came back and killed the McGreevy foully and took possession
    Mrs Hunt