Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O Burnes (landlords) lived in peace and comfort here for many years yntil it was said that there was to be trouble in the country.
    When they heard that, it is said that they gathered all their valuable treasures and buried them in the little island opposite our back door. (Tully).
    Many people around here have searched for it, but in vain.
    It is said, that in the townland of Kildorragh, there is another treasure hidden. There lived in that district an old man and woman - neighbours.
    Ten nights in succession, these people dreamt of the same thing - in a pot of gold, under a bush, in a field there was treasure hidden. Over the pot, there was a flat stone and over that again, a pot-hooks.
    Kathleen Murray
    Peter Moran